CV

2017 – Academic Artists Association Honor Award – Academic Artists Association 67th National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism, Vernon Community Art Center, Vernon, CT
2017 – Award for Harmony-Beauty – American Artists Professional League Theme Exhibition: Landscape, Seascape, Streetscape, online exhibit, American Artists Professional League website
2016 – Salmagundi Club Award – American Artists Professional League 88th Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2016 – Georgie Read Barton Memorial Award – Hudson Valley Art Association 83rd Annual Juried Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2016 – Philip Isenberg Award – Salmagundi Club Summer Non-Juried Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2016 – Honorable Mention – American Artists Professional League Theme Exhibition: Landscapes, Seascapes, Streetscapes, online exhibit, American Artists Professional League website
2015 – Allied Artists of America Award – American Artists Professional League 87th Grand National Exhibition Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2015 – Mary Fitch Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Annual Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2015 – Honorable Mention – Academic Artists Association 65th National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism, Vernon Community Art Center, Vernon, CT
2015 – Award for Best Technique – American Artists Professional League Theme Exhibition: Landscape, Seascape, Streetscape, online exhibit, American Artists Professional League website
2014 – Newington Award – Best in Show – American Artists Professional League 86th Grand National Exhibition Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2014 – 1st Place – American Artists Professional League Still Life Theme Exhibition, online exhibit, American Artists Professional League website
2014 – 2nd Place – Noble Nocturnes, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2014 – Award for Beauty/Harmony – American Artists Professional League Portrait Theme Exhibition, online exhibit, American Artists Professional League website
2013 – Marquis Who’s Who in American Art References Award – Audubon Artists 71st Annual Exhibition, online exhibit, Audubon Artists website
2013 – Hudson Valley Art Association Award – American Artists Professional League 85th Grand National Exhibition, online exhibit, American Artists Professional League website
2013 – Wholesale Frame Co. Award – Academic Artists Association 63rd National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism, Vernon Community Art Center, Vernon, CT
2013 – SCNY 1st Prize – Fourth Annual Sylvia Maria Glesmann Floral Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2013 – 2nd Place for a Landscape – American Artists Professional League Summer Theme Exhibition: Landscapes, Seascapes, Streetscapes, online exhibit, American Artists Professional League website
2012 – Honorable Mention – The Butler Institute of American Art 76th National Midyear Exhibition, The Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, OH
2012 – Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Award – American Artists Professional League 84th Grand National Exhibition, online exhibit, American Artists Professional League website
2011 – Best in Show – Academic Artists Gold Medal – Academic Artists Association 61st National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism, Karen Sprague Cultural Arts Center, American International College, Springfield, MA
2011 – Jack Richeson & Co., Inc. Award – American Artists Professional League 83rd Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2011 – Ethel Gilmore & Charles J. Romans Memorial Award – Allied Artists of America 98th Annual Exhibition, National Arts Club, New York, NY
2011 – SCNY 2nd Prize – Second Annual Sylvia Maria Glesmann Floral Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2011 – Certificate of Merit – Winter & the Holidays Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2011 – Jane Impastato Award – Salmagundi Club Fall Auction Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2010 – Dianne Rudy Memorial Award – American Artists Professional League 82nd Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2010 – Alfred and Mary Crimi Award for Creative Oil – Audubon Artists 68th Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2010 – Catherine Bogardus Memorial Award – Hudson Valley Art Association 79th Annual Exhibition, National Arts Club, New York, NY
2010 – John N. Lewis Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Fall Auction Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2010 – First Prize and Members Popular Vote 2nd Prize – The National Arts Club 2010 Annual Open Online Exhibition
2010 – Honorable Mention – 102nd Annual Thumb-Box Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2010 – Libby Hutchens Award – 54th National Fall Open Exhibition, Southern Vermont Arts Center, Manchester, VT
2009 – John Collins Memorial Award – American Artists Professional League 81st Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2009 – Jane Peterson Memorial Award – Hudson Valley Art Association 78th Annual Exhibition, Ridgewood Art Association, Ridgewood NJ
2009 – Alexander Katlan Family Conservation Award – Audubon Artists 67th Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2008 – The Butler Institute of American Art Award – Allied Artists of America 95th Annual Exhibition, National Arts Club, New York, NY
2008 – Marquis Who’s Who in American Art Award – Audubon Artists 66th Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2008 – John R Grabach Memorial Award – American Artists Professional League 80th Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2008 – Samuel T. Shaw Memorial Award – 124th Annual Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2008 – W. Granville Smith Award – Salmagundi Club Fall Auction Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2007 – Antonio Cirino Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Annual Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2007 – Certificate of Merit – Flowers Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2006 – The Allied Artists of America Silver Medal of Honor – Allied Artists of America 93rd Annual Exhibition, National Arts Club, New York, NY
2006 – Herbert and Rosetta Bohnert Memorial Award – Hudson Valley Art Association 75th Annual Exhibition, National Arts Club, New York, NY
2006 – Irene Hunter Award – Artists in the Garden, Hildene, Manchester, VT
2006 – George Inness, Jr. Award – Salmagundi Club Spring Auction Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2005 – Frank C. Wright Medal of Honor, Best in Show – American Artists Professional League Summer Members Exhibition, Pen & Brush Club, New York, NY
2005 – Irene Hunter Award – Artists in the Garden, Hildene, Manchester, VT
2005 – D. Wu & Elsie Ject-Key Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Winter Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2005 – Dianne Rudy Memorial Award – American Artists Professional League 77th Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2005 – Third Place – Chaffee Center for the Visual Arts Fall Members Exhibition, Chaffee Center for the Visual Arts, Rutland, VT
2004 – Len G. Everett Memorial Award – Allied Artists of America 91st Annual Exhibition, National Arts Club, New York, NY
2004 – Honor Award for Oil – Academic Artists Association 54th National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism, First Church Gallery, Court Square, Springfield, MA
2004 – Frank C. Wright Memorial Award – American Artists Professional League 76th Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2004 – Herbert and Rosetta Bohnert Memorial Award – Hudson Valley Art Association 73rd Annual Exhibition, Newington-Cropsey Foundation Gallery, Hastings-on Hudson, NY
2004 – Honorable Mention for Artistic Excellence – Salon International 2004, Greenhouse Gallery of Fine Art, San Antonio, TX
2004 – The Gene Magazzini Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Winter Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2004 – Juror’s Choice Award – Southern Vermont Arts Center 48th National Fall Open Exhibition,Southern Vermont Arts Center, Manchester, VT
2003 – Honorable Mention – Northern Colorado Artist Association 12th National Exhibition, Lincoln Center, Fort Collins, CO
2002 – The Philip Isenberg Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Annual Summer Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2002 – Certificate of Merit – Flowers Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2002 – Honorable Mention – American Artists Professional League Members Exhibition 2002, Pen and Brush Club, New York, NY
2002 – George Inness, Jr. Award – Salmagundi Club Spring Auction Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2001 – Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor – Audubon Artists 59th Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2001 – Georgie Read Barton Memorial Award – Hudson Valley Art Association 70th Annual Exhibition, Newington-Cropsey Foundation Gallery, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY
2001 – Academic Artists Association Award – Academic Artists Association 51st National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism, First Church Gallery, Springfield, MA
2000 – Jane Peterson Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Winter Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
2000 – Honor Award for Oil – Academic Artists Association 50th National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism, First Church Gallery, Springfield, MA
1999 – The Directors Award – American Artists Professional League 71st Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1999 – The Daler-Rowney Merchandise Award – Audubon Artists 57th Annual Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1998 – Juror’s Choice Award – Southern Vermont Art Center 42nd National Fall Open Exhibition, Southern Vermont Art Center, Manchester, VT
1998 – Emil Carlsen Award – Salmagundi Club Fall Auction Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1997 – Morton D. & Victor M. Catok Memorial Award – Academic Artists Association 47th National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism, First Church Gallery, Springfield, MA
1997 – Helen G. Oehler Memorial Award – American Artists Professional League 69th Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1997 – Mary and Paul Ortlip Award – Salmagundi Club Winter Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1996 – John N. Lewis Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Summer Thumb Box Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1996 – Juror’s Award – Schoharie County Arts Council National ‘96 Small Works Exhibition, Schoharie County Arts Council, Cobleskill, NY
1996 – Springfield Art League Merit Award – Springfield Art League 77th National Exhibition, Connecticut Valley Historical Museum, Springfield, MA
1995 – The Richard Noyes Award – The American Artists Professional League 67th Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1995 – Arlington Heights and La Grange Art Leagues Award – and – Dillmans’ Creative Art Foundation Award – Oil Painters of America Fourth National Juried Exhibition of Traditional Oils, The Greenhouse Gallery of Fine Art, San Antonio, TX
1994 – AAPL Medal of Honor for Oil – American Artists Professional League 66th Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1994 – D.Wu & Elsie Ject-Key Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Annual Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1993 – John N. Lewis Memorial Award – Salmagundi Club Thumb Box Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, New York, NY
1993 – La Grange Art League Award – Oil Painters of America 2nd National Exhibition, The Studio of Long Grove, Long Grove, IL
1993 – First Honorable Mention – New Orleans Fine Arts Festival 2nd Juried Exhibition, World Trade Center, New Orleans, LA
1992 – Honorable Mention – Salmagundi Club Annual Members Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NY
1991 – The Mrs. E.J. Bellinger Memorial Award – 34th Chautauqua National Exhibition of American Art, Chautauqua Art Association Galleries, Chautauqua, NY
1990 – Juror’s Special Award – 2nd Annual Recent Realism Exhibition, Clary-Miner Gallery, Buffalo, NY
1989 – Second Place – 35th Annual National Juried Exhibition, San Diego Art Institute, San Diego, CA
1989 – Juror’s Special Award – W & J 21st National Painting Show, Olins Fine Arts Center Gallery, Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, PA
1988 – Best of Show – and – Mr & Mrs Jay H Galloway Patron Purchase Award – 8th Annual National Small Oil Painting Exhibition, Wichita Art Association, Wichita, KA